The following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), developed by Green Watch Private Limited (“Green Watch”/“Company”/“us” /“we”), explains the Company’s policy on privacy and demonstrates its endeavor to fully comply with applicable Indian laws governing data privacy, including, the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 which govern the collection, use, and disclosure of sensitive personal data or information collected from our users (“you”/”user“) and duly published as required under applicable Indian laws.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. The Company encourages you to read this Privacy Policy before using the website https://greenwatch.org.in/, owned and created by it (“Site”). By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any non-personal information disclosed by you or collected by us or any personal information or data which is in the public domain or which is disclosed pursuant to applicable laws. The Company reserves the right to modify the terms contained in this Privacy Policy at any time. The modified Privacy Policy would be effective from the date on which such modified terms are published on the Site. 

This Privacy Policy explains: 

  • what information we collect and why we collect it.
  • how we use or are obligated to use that information.
  • under what circumstances we disclose the information shared.
  • the choices we offer, including how to access and use information.

What we collect?

 We may collect the following information:

  • Name 
  • Contact Information including E-Mail address
  • Demographic Information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your rights

As a customer who has made a purchase, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected or updated. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@greenwatch.org.in.